Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA is committed to the protection of the personal information of all of its customers. This Privacy Policy applies to the collection and use of your personal information by GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA. GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA and has developed this Privacy Policy in line with the ‘National Privacy Principles’ and the ‘Australian Privacy Principles’ in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy relates to the collection of your personal information by GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA through your use of our website at www.gingerlifestyle.com.au (‘Website’) or otherwise through your interactions with one of our retail stores.

GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA is the trading name for the company PAJJA Imports Pty Ltd (‘PAJJA Imports’) which operate this website and GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA retail stores.

 

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA collects personal information from you that is required to provide you with the goods and services you request from our retail stores. Your personal information is primarily collected to enable us to complete your retail transactions with us and to gain an understanding of your preferences and requirements in order for GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA to provide information, goods and services that are of interest to you. Your personal information is also collected to enhance your use of the Website and your experience in shopping in GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA retail stores.

Some of the information collected will not personally identify you but will instead track your use of the Website so that we can better understand how the Website is used by customers and in turn enhance and improve your experience in shopping in GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA stores. We may obtain this information by use of 'Cookies'. Cookies are a small data file transferred to your device that recognises and identifies your device and allows your device to ‘remember’ information from the Website for future use.  Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you and we do not use Cookies in order to obtain such information – your personal information can only be obtained by GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA if you actively provide it to us.  Your device should allow you to refuse Cookies if you wish by changing the settings.

GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA will collect information that does personally identify you where required (this may include your name, email address, home address, telephone number, gender, age, the number of children you have and their ages and gender etc) but only when you voluntarily give it to us. We collect this information to carry out the functions offered on the Website and to provide you with offers and information about shopping in GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA retail stores. We might collect this personal information through: online shopping purchases; in-store purchases and lay-bys; entry into competitions; subscribing to our newsletter; signing up as a VIP; creating a user account; sending ‘contact us’ messages or other correspondence through the Website; or through advertising, research and direct marketing.

We do not collect sensitive information about you.

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA will use all reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of your personal information and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and against unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA will destroy any personal information it holds about you, which it no longer requires under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Due to the nature of the Internet, GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA does not provide any guarantee or warranty regarding the security of your personal information during transmission to us or storage by us and you acknowledge that you disclose your personal information to us at your own risk.  Please contact us immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information in connection with the Website.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You consent to GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA using your personal information for PAJJA Imports advertising and direct marketing purposes in order to inform you about its retail stores, the Website and the goods and services it provides, or other matters that it believes will be of interest to you.

GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA may disclose your personal information, and you consent to the disclosure of your personal information, to:

  • other entities within PAJJA Imports for use for advertising and direct marketing purposes;
  • third parties engaged by us to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf such as processing credit card information, mail outs, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising; and
  • our advertisers, agents, business partners, and associates located both in and outside Australia who may wish to send you information about their products and services (and in respect of those located outside of Australia you acknowledge that as a result of your consent to such disclosure subclause 8.1 of the ‘Australian Privacy Principles’ will not apply).

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications from GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA or do not want us to share your personal information with other parties, please e-mail us or follow the steps to unsubscribe which are presented in every communication you receive from us, requesting your personal information be removed from our mailing list. We will use reasonable endeavours to remove your personal information within a reasonable period of receipt of your request.

GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA reserves the right to disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised to do so by law, or, if it is reasonably necessary in its opinion to protect the rights or property of GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA or any third party, or to avoid injury to any person.

If the GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA business is sold or merges with another entity then some or all of your personal information may be passed to a third party.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA will use all reasonable endeavours to keep personal information it holds accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading. Please contact us if you would like to access the personal information GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA holds about you. We will use reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of your personal information within a reasonable period of receipt of your request.

You may contact us to correct any of your personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, or to request that your personal information be deleted. We will use reasonable endeavours to correct or delete your personal information as requested within a reasonable period of receipt of your request. If applicable, any legal requirement on us to maintain certain records of your personal information shall prevail over any of your requests. We may require you to provide your identity before providing you with copies of your personal information.

 

CHILDREN

GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA request that a child’s parent or legal guardian consent to their child’s use of the Website and explain this Privacy Policy to them.  All persons under the age of 13 must obtain the consent of their parent or legal guardian before submitting personal information. If a minor has provided us with personal information without the consent of his or her parent or legal guardian their personal information may be removed by e-mailing a request to our Privacy Officer. 

 

CONTACT US

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to read, correct or delete any of your personal information, or otherwise have a complaint concerning the privacy of your personal information held by GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA (including a breach of the ‘National Privacy Principles’ and the ‘Australian Privacy Principles’ you can contact our Privacy Officer here shop@gingerlifestyle.com.au

 

APPLICABLE LAW

The Website is controlled by GINGER LIFESTYLE AUSTRALIA from its offices within Australia.  Those who choose to access the Website from locations outside Australia do so at their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws. This Privacy Policy will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Australia.  If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of this Privacy Policy, which will continue in full force and effect.

 

This Privacy Policy is dated September 2016.